Flourishing Forties Against Flaming Fifties: Is Reverse Age Discrimination Actionable Under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act?
[…] Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co., 652 F.2d 1012 (D.C. Cir. 1981) (Title VII lawsuit brought by a male railroad employee alleging that he was denied a promotion to become a locomotive fireman because of preferences given to black and female employees). 11. 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) (2000). It is also unlawful under the ADEA provisions to “limit, segregate, or classify” employees in a manner that would deprive the employee of “employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee” and “reduce the wage rate of any employee in order to comply with [the ADEA].” Id. §§ 623(a)(2)–623(a)(3). 12. Id. § 631(a) (stating in pertinent part that “[t]he prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age”). 13. O’Connor v. Consol.