Chapman Law Review
[…] The congressional subcommittee charged with investigating these scandals found a “complex pattern of calculated deception of the listening and viewing audience. Contests of skill and knowledge whose widespread audience appeal rested on the carefully nurtured illusion that they were honestly conducted were revealed as crass frauds.”71 Congress responded to these “crass frauds” by passing 47 U.S.C. 509, a statute that makes it a federal crime for broadcast shows falling under FCC jurisdiction to “engage in any artifice or scheme for the purpose of prearranging or predetermining . . . the outcome of a purportedly bona fide contest of intellectual knowledge, intellectual skill, or chance . . . with [the] intent to deceive the listening or viewing public.”72 Anyone found to violate the law may be subjected to criminal prosecution in their individual capacity and may be “fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”73 Immediately after the law passed, there was little occasion for the FCC to actually enforce it.