Chapman Law Review
[…] “states” includes all fifty states and the District of Columbia. 18 McCabe, supra note 13, at 302. 19 See id. 20 See, e.g., CAL.FAM.CODE § 9340 (1993). 21 See, e.g., ARK.CODE ANN. § 9-9-216 (2018) (“[U]pon the expiration of one (1) year after an adoption decree is issued, the decree cannot be questioned by any person including the petitioner [the individual that sought the adoption], in any manner upon any ground, including fraud, misrepresentation, failure to give any required notice, or lack of jurisdiction of the parties or of the subject matter . . . .”); see also ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 25.23.130 (West 1974) (“[A]ll legal relationships between the adopted person and the natural parents and other relatives of the adopted person, so that the adopted person thereafter is a stranger to the former relatives for all purposes . . . .” (emphasis added)). 22 See CAL.FAM.CODE § 9340 (1993). 23 See generally id. Within California’s Family Code, Division 13 “Adoption” includes Part 3 “Adoption of Adults and married Minors” which includes Chapter 3 “Procedure for Terminating Adult Adoption.”