Chapman Law Review
[…] Commentators suggested that the FCC could try cracking down on fake reality shows using 47 U.S.C. 509, the archaic statute mentioned in Stillman’s Survivor complaint that makes it a federal crime—punishable by fine and imprisonment—to engage in any scheme to prearrange or predetermine “the outcome of a purportedly bona fide contest of intellectual knowledge, intellectual skill, or chance . . . with the intent to deceive the listening or viewing public.”28 Even though this federal law was originally intended to apply to traditional trivia “quiz shows” of the 1950s,29 and had largely gone unenforced for decades, a plain reading of the statute suggested it likely could be applied to modern reality game shows.