Trademark Trial and Appeal Board Electronic Filing System. http://estta.uspto.gov ESTTA Tracking number: ESTTA990092 Filing date: 07/24/2019
[…] 2 See Ex. 1 at 5.

OPPOSER’S NOTICE OF OPPOSITION 12 had rights in the ILL NIÑO mark and that Opposer Chavarri had not assigned any of his rights in the ILL NIÑO mark to Applicant (Ill Niño, LLC). Accordingly, the Signatories knew that

Applicant (Ill Niño, LLC) did not own all rights in the ILL NIÑO mark and was not the proper owner of the ILL NIÑO mark. Hence, the Signatories intended to deceive the USPTO with their statements in the ’103 Trademark Application as to the proper owner of the ILL NIÑO mark.

48. For the same reasons, the Signatories violated 15 U.S.C. § 1051(a)(3), which requires, inter alia, the Signatories to make a verified statement in the ’103 Trademark Application that “no other person has the right to use such mark in commerce . . . .” Signatories knew, at a minimum, Opposer Chavarri had the right to use the ILL NIÑO mark in commerce.