State of Office of the Attorney General
[…] We conclude that the Committee’s teacher training proposal are constitutional under the

Establishment Clause and the Blaine Amendment to the New York Constitution.

-37- V. Special Education

Section 3602-c of the Education Law requires boards of education of all school districts

to furnish “services” to pupils who are residents of New York and who attend non-public schools located

in such school districts, upon the written request of the parent, guardian or persons legally having custody

of any such pupil. N.Y. Educ. Law § 3602-c(3).

The statute defines “services” as “instruction in the areas of gifted pupils, career education

and education for students with handicapping conditions, and counseling, psychological and social work

services related to such instruction . . . provided that such instruction is given to pupils enrolled in the

public schools of such district.” Id. § 3602-c(1)(a) (emphasis added). “Education for students with

handicapping conditions” means “special education programs designed to serve persons who meet the

definition of children with handicapping conditions set forth in [N.Y. Educ. Law § 4401(1)].” Id. §

3602-c(1)(d).

With respect to the locations at which the services authorized by N.Y. Educ. Law § 3602- c may be provided, section 3602-c(9) provides: “Pupils enrolled in non-public schools for whom services are provided pursuant to the provisions of this section shall receive such services in regular classes of the public school and shall not be provided such services separately from pupils regularly attending the public schools.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 3602-c(9).

With respect to special education services, the New York Court of Appeals has held that school districts are permitted, though not statutorily required, to provide special education services

pursuant to N.Y. Educ.