State of Office of the Attorney General
[…] equivalents, must designate “software programs to be used in conjunction with computers of the school

district.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 751(1). Such a software program is “a computer program which a pupil is

required to use as a learning aid in a particular class in the school the pupil legally attends.” Id. § 751(2).

Each school district receives funds that equal the cost of the software programs purchased by the district,

but no greater than product of $23.90 and the sum of public school district enrollment, nonpublic school

enrollment, and additional public enrollment. See id. § 751(4).

Boards of education receiving funds to purchase these software programs must loan such software, “upon request of an individual or a group of individual pupils” to all pupils enrolled in schools in the district.” Id. § 752(1). “Software programs loaned to such pupils attending private schools shall

be software programs which are designated for use in any public elementary or secondary schools of the

state or are approved by any board of education, trustees or other school authorities.” Id. “Such

computer software programs shall be required for use as a learning aid in a particular class or program.

-21- Computer software programs which are religious in nature or content shall not be purchased or loaned by a school district.” 8 NYCRR § 21.3(b).

A. Establishment Clause