Case 1:17-cv-02511-RJL Document 128 Filed 05/08/18 Page 1 of 178
[…] “[n]otwithstanding the program access rules…it [is] necessary to impose additional transaction-

related safeguards as conditions for approving vertical transactions between MVPDs and video

programming networks.” In re Applications of Comcast Corp., Gen. Elec. Co. & NBC Universal,

Inc. For Consent to Assign Licenses & Transfer Control of Licensees (FCC Comcast Order), 26

FCC Rcd. 4238, ¶ 35 (2011). The program access rules do not require that all MVPDs pay the same price for the same programming.17 For example, the rules specifically permit volume

discounts, 47 C.F.R. § 76.1002(b)(3), and as a result, volume discounts have become a standard

17 The FCC recognizes that prices can differ based on legitimate factors such as “reasonable requirements for creditworthiness, offering of service, and financial stability and standards regarding character and technical quality.” 47 C.F.R. §76.1002(b)(1). This “offering of service” exception itself permits price differences based upon a number of factors, including: “a distributor’s purchase of programming in a package or a la carte; channel position; importance of location for non-volume reasons;” “contract duration;” and “other legitimate factors as standardly applied in a technology neutral fashion.” 47 C.F.R. § 76.1002(b)(1) note 2.

145 Case 1:17-cv-02511-RJL Document 128 Filed 05/08/18 Page 154 of 178