Florida Law Review
[…] Recently, Florida Representative Carl Zimmermann, a Democrat from Palm Harbor, Florida, proposed a bill in the Florida House of Representatives that would require mugshot websites to remove images within fifteen days of being notified that the

The practice seems shady because there’s a degree of unfairness when a private company plays gatekeeper to embarrassing information and then charges a heavy toll to keep it quiet.”). 298. Id.; see supra notes 133–137 and accompanying text. 299. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 119.01(1) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 272 of the 2013 Reg. Sess. of the 23rd Legis.) (“It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person. Providing access to public records is a duty of each agency.” (emphasis added)). 300. Silverman, supra note 6. 301. UTAH CODE ANN. § 17-22-30(2) (West, Westlaw through 2013 2d Sp. Sess.)