Florida Law Review
[…] When it comes to these photos, most states consider your face—be it beat-up, distraught, or half-shaven—to be a public record.”); see also Kravets, supra note 12 (“Exploiting Florida’s liberal public-records laws and Google’s search algorithms, a handful of entrepreneurs are making real money by publicly shaming people who’ve run afoul of Florida law. Florida.arrests.org, the biggest player, now hosts more than 4 million mugs.”). 38. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 119.01(1) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 272 of the 2013 1st Reg. Sess. of the 23rd Legis.) (“It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person.”); Nat’l Collegiate Athletic

http://scholarship.law.ufl.edu/flr/vol66/iss2/8 8 Polatsek: Extortion Through the Public Record: Has the Internet Made Florid

2014] EXTORTION THROUGH THE PUBLIC RECORD 921

whether one has a privacy right in their mugshot.