Florida Law Review
[…] Op. Att’y Gen. 269, 270, available at 1977 WL 26639, at *2. 117. The legislation differs from state to state in identifying who may request public records. Florida Statutes § 119.01(1) provides that “all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person.” FLA. STAT. ANN. § 119.01(1) (West, Westlaw through ch. 272 of 2013 Reg. Sess. of the 23rd Legis.). 118. See Open Government – The “Sunshine” Law, OFF. OF THE ATTORNEY GEN. OF FLA. PAM BONDI, http://myfloridalegal.com/pages.nsf/Main/DC0B20B7DC22B7418525791B 006A54E4 (last visited May 19, 2014).