Florida Law Review
[…] He planned to photograph every accused person in full face and profile, which was in itself an important innovation.”). Bertillon’s goal was to supply a method whereby law enforcement could identify repeat offenders. See Joseph Peterson, Preface to ALPHONSE BERTILLON’S INSTRUCTIONS FOR TAKING DESCRIPTIONS FOR THE IDENTIFICATION OF CRIMINALS AND OTHERS (Gallus Muller trans., AMS Press 1977) (1889). 3. For example, Florida Statutes § 119.01(2)(a) states that “[a]utomation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records. As each agency increases its use of and dependence on electronic recordkeeping, each agency must provide reasonable public access to records electronically maintained.” FLA. STAT. ANN. § 119.01(2)(a) (West, Westlaw through ch. 272 of 2013 Reg. Sess. of the 23rd Legis.). 4. See DANIEL J. SOLOVE, THE DIGITAL PERSON: TECHNOLOGY AND PRIVACY IN THE INFORMATION AGE 128–29 (2004). 5. See id.