See id. at 83 (“[A] ‘speaking likeness’ was precisely what Alphonse Bertillon was aiming at. Photography, as Bertillon devised it, was standardized and accurate. He planned to photograph every accused person in full face and profile, which was in itself an important innovation.”). Bertillon’s goal was to supply a method whereby law enforcement could identify repeat offenders. See Joseph Peterson, Preface to ALPHONSE BERTILLON’S INSTRUCTIONS FOR TAKING DESCRIPTIONS FOR THE IDENTIFICATION OF CRIMINALS AND OTHERS (Gallus Muller trans., AMS Press 1977) (1889). 3. For example, Florida Statutes § 119.01(2)(a) states that “[a]utomation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records. As each agency increases its use of and dependence on electronic recordkeeping, each agency must provide reasonable public
Details
-
File Typepdf
-
Upload Time-
-
Content LanguagesEnglish
-
Upload UserAnonymous/Not logged-in
-
File Pages48 Page
-
File Size-