University of California, Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] Indiana

Accessibility Under State Laws - Unclear/Discretionary There is no case law, statutory exemption, executive order, or other authority explicitly addressing public access to mugshots. Compare IND. CODE § 5-14-3-5(a)(1) (2017) (requiring "[i]nformation that identifies the person including the person's name, age, and address" be 2018] MONETIZING SHAME 627

made public), with Lane-El v. Spears, 13 N.E.3d 859, 870 (Ind. Ct.