University of California, Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] 174. Memorandum from Gerald M. Auerbach, Gen. Counsel, U.S. Marshals Serv., on Booking Photograph Disclosure Policy to All U.S. Marshals et al. 1 (Dec. 12, 2012), https:// www.usmarshals.gov/foialpolicy/booking-photos.pdf [hereinafter Auerbach Memo]. 175. 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(b)(7) (2017). 176. Release of Information by Personnel of DOJ Relating to Criminal and Civil Proceedings, 36 Fed. Reg. 21,028 (Nov. 3, 1971) (codified at 28 C.F.R. pt. 50); 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(b)(7) ("Departmental representatives should not make available photographs of a defendant unless a law enforcement function is served thereby."). 177. As discussed further below, for ten years, disclosure was permitted if the FOIA request originated in Kentucky, Ohio, Michigan, or Tennessee because of the Sixth Circuit's decision in Detroit Free Press, Inc. v.