DATE DOWNLOADED: Wed Jan 27 18:33:02 2021 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] L. No. 67-34, § 221(b), 42 Stat. 108 (1921), (codified as amended at HAW. CONST. art. XII, §§ 1, 2, 3 (1978)), available at http://www.state.hi.us/dhhl/. All water licenses issued after the passage of this Act shall be deemed subject to the condition ... that the licensee shall... grant to it the right to use, free of all charge, any water which the department deems necessary adequately to supply the livestock, aquaculture operations, agriculture operations, or domestic needs of individuals upon any tract. HHCA § 221(b); HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 171-58(g) (LEXIS through 2002) ("Any lease of water rights or renewal shall be subject to the rights of the department of Hawaiian home lands as provided by section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act."); id. at § 174-16 ("The department shall assure that adequate water is reserved for future development and use on Hawaiian home lands that could be served by the proposed water project."); id. at § 174-17 ("The department shall assure that adequate water is reserved for future development and