DATE DOWNLOADED: Wed Jan 27 18:33:02 2021 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] Recognition of reservation rights is important to the survival and development of Native American and native Hawaiian homesteaders, but the recognition alone fails to assert how much water is allotted in the reservation. Following recognition of the right, the next step is determination of how much water should be reserved and how to quantify water needs.20 5 Quantification

200 HHCA, 1920, Pub. L. No. 67-34, §§ 220(d), 42 Stat. 108 (1921), (codified as amended at HAW. CONST. art. XII, §§ 1, 2, 3 (1978)), available at http://www.state.hi.us/dhhl. 20' See HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 171-58(g), 174-16, 174-17, 174C-101 (LEXIS through 2002). 202 HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 171-58(g) (LEXIS through 2002). Hawai'i Revised Statute section 171-58(g) goes on to say that "[a]ny lease of water rights or renewal shall be subject to the rights of the department of Hawaiian home lands as provided by section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act." Id.; see also HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 174C-49(e) (LEXIS through 2002) ("All permits issued by the commission shall be subject to the rights of the department of Hawaiian home lands as provided in section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, whether or not the condition is explicitly state in