DATE DOWNLOADED: Wed Jan 27 18:33:02 2021 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] 200 HHCA, 1920, Pub. L. No. 67-34, §§ 220(d), 42 Stat. 108 (1921), (codified as amended at HAW. CONST. art. XII, §§ 1, 2, 3 (1978)), available at http://www.state.hi.us/dhhl. 20' See HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 171-58(g), 174-16, 174-17, 174C-101 (LEXIS through 2002). 202 HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 171-58(g) (LEXIS through 2002). Hawai'i Revised Statute section 171-58(g) goes on to say that "[a]ny lease of water rights or renewal shall be subject to the rights of the department of Hawaiian home lands as provided by section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act." Id.; see also HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 174C-49(e) (LEXIS through 2002) ("All permits issued by the commission shall be subject to the rights of the department of Hawaiian home lands as provided in section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, whether or not the condition is explicitly state in the permit.") The language in these sections is argued to convey to homesteaders a priority or "first call" on water use over both new and existing water users.