DATE DOWNLOADED: Wed Jan 27 18:33:02 2021 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] XII, § 2. 199 Id. University of Hawai'i Law Review / Vol. 25:85 shall be reserved for current and foreseeable domestic, stock water, aquaculture, and irrigation activities" for all home land lots.2"' With the constitutional adoption of the HHCA, homesteader rights to water reserves became constitutionally protected. The State also recognizes a reservation for homesteaders in several sections of the Water Code. 0 ' These provisions require that the Commission reserve adequate amounts of water for current and foreseeable homestead needs. Section 171-58(g) of the Water Code calls on the Commission and DHHL to "jointly develop a reservation of water rights sufficient to support current and future homestead needs."20 2 The Commission is further required to "incorporate and protect adequate reserves of water for current and foreseeable" homestead use when planning for, regulating, and managing water resources. 20 3 Sections 174-16 and 17 of the Water Code require that the Commission reserve water for future