DATE DOWNLOADED: Wed Jan 27 18:33:02 2021 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] XII, §§ 1, 2, 3 (1978)), available at http://www.state.hi.us/dhhl/. 270 Id. 271 HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 171-58(g), 174C-49(7) (LEXIS through 2002). 272 HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 174C-49(7) (LEXIS through 2002). 273 See Wai'ola, Opening Brief supra note 111, at 23-24. University of Hawai'i Law Review / Vol. 25:85

A. Ambiguity In Conflicting Sections of the Water Code

While certain provisions of the HHCA and Water Code give an absolute reservation right, other sections of the Water Code hold that reservations are subject to the discretion of the Water Commission. H.R.S. section 174C-49(d) states that the Commission "may reserve water in such locations and quantities and for such seasons of the year as in its judgment may be necessary. 2 74 Aside from the Water Commission' s judgment, the Water Code lacks a list of criteria for the Commission to follow when establishing a reservation. Although the Commission may reserve water, it is not required to under section 174C-49(d).