DATE DOWNLOADED: Wed Jan 27 18:33:02 2021 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] Although the Commission may reserve water, it is not required to under section 174C-49(d). The Water Code fails to set a standard for the Commission to observe in making such decisions, apparently leaving the choice entirely up to the whims of the Commission. Conversely, section 174-17 directly applies to homesteaders and states that the BLNR "shall assure that adequate water is reserved for future development and use on Hawaiian home lands that could be served by [a] proposed water project.