DATE DOWNLOADED: Wed Jan 27 18:33:02 2021 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] '9 HHCA § 207(a) (stating that "[t]he department is authorized to lease to native Hawaiians the right to the use and occupancy of a tract or tracts of Hawaiian home lands" for agricultural, aquacultural, pastoral, or residential purposes); Id. at § 220(d) (stating that "sufficient water shall be reserved for current and foreseeable domestic, stock water, aquaculture, and irrigation activities on tracts leased to native Hawaiians"). 20 See discussion infra Part III.B. 21 See discussion infra Part V. 22 See HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 174C-49(d) (LEXIS through 2002). "The commission, by rule, may reserve water in such locations and quantities and for such seasons of the year as in its judgment may be necessary." Id. 23 Interview with Eric Hirano, Deputy Director, Board of Land and Natural Resources, in Honolulu, Haw. (Feb. 9, 2002) (record on file with author). Mr. Hirano served on the Water Commission from 1990 until January 2002. Id. 24 See HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 174C-5,174C-7 (LEXIS through 2002).