Boston College Journal of Law & Social Justice Volume 37 Article 6 Issue 3 Electronic Supplement
[…] 9 Howell v. McAuliffe, 788 S.E.2d 706, 710 (Va. 2016) (majority opinion). 10 VA. CONST. art. II, § 1; Howell, 788 S.E.2d at 710, 716. Eligible voters in Virginia must be citizens at least eighteen years of age, fulfill the residency requirement, and be registered to vote. VA. CONST. art. II, § 1. In addition, the section provides specifically that “[n]o person who has been con- victed of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.” Id. Historically, this provision has functionally removed the right to vote from any citizen of Virginia who has committed a felony. See Howell, 788 S.E.2d at 716. The Governor possesses the ability to restore voting rights to people who have been convicted of felonies. Id.