The Limits of Executive Clemency: How the Virginia Supreme Court Blocked the Restoration of Felons’ Political Rights in Howell V
[…] McAuliffe, 788 S.E.2d 706, 710 (Va. 2016) (majority opinion). 10 VA. CONST. art. II, § 1; Howell, 788 S.E.2d at 710, 716. Eligible voters in Virginia must be citizens at least eighteen years of age, fulfill the residency requirement, and be registered to vote. VA. CONST. art. II, § 1. In addition, the section provides specifically that “[n]o person who has been con- victed of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.” Id.