District Court Judges’ Benchbook
[…] K. Suppression Motions Va. Code § 19.2-60; § 19.2-266.2

1. A ruling by a general district court at a preliminary hearing or trial on a suppression issue is expressly made non-binding on a court of record. When constitutional guarantees are invoked under Article 1, Section 10, of the Virginia Constitution, state law analysis tracks the federal law in interpreting the Fourth Amendment. Henry v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 547, 529 S.E.2d 796 (2000) and Jackson v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 624, 576 S.E.2d 206 (2003).

2. Virginia Code § 19.2-266.2.D (amended 2006) provides that motions to suppress in a criminal proceeding may be made prior to or at the proceeding, and provides further that “in the event such motion or objection is raised, the district court shall, upon motion of the Commonwealth grant a continuance for good cause shown.”

3. Where a motion to suppress has been filed, or is made orally prior to commencement of hearing or trial, the court at the outset should be clear as to whether the case is proceeding on the motion to suppress, the hearing or trial, or both.