District Court Judges’ Benchbook
[…] You ask whether a landlord must notify a tenant that the landlord reserves the right to pursue a claim for possession of the property due to the tenant’s noncompliance with the rental agreement, when the tenant has no responsibility for the rent payment because all rent is payable by the Virginia Housing Development Authority (“VHDA”). You also ask whether the landlord must give such a “reservation of rights” notice to the tenant when VHDA has failed to pay the rent when due. [Page 241]

I. Applicable Statutes

Section 55-248.4 of the Code of Virginia defines a “tenant” as “a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit” and “rent” as “all payments to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement other than security deposits.”

Section 55-248.34 provides: