District Court Judges’ Benchbook
[…] [182] Accountant for Commonwealth’s Attorney may prepare accounts for use by the office of the Commonwealth’s Attorney in preparing property seizure and property forfeiture cases.

[194] Attorney in Fact under Power of Attorney may not prepare, sign or file pleadings with a court or appear in court on the principal’s behalf since the practice of law is a privilege conferred only by the state through the issuance of a license to practice law.

= Author’s notation: Above opinion refers to Motion for Judgment. Note Code § 8.01-126 states “the landlord, his agent, attorney, or other person, entitled to the possession” may file an Unlawful Detainer Warrant. Opinion 194 appears not to apply to Unlawful Detainer Warrants.

-A17-

ASSOCIATION OF DISTRICT COURT JUDGES 2012 EDITION BENCHBOOK COMMITTEE 123 DISTRICT COURT JUDGES’ BENCHBOOK SECTION II(B) – APPENDIX