District Court Judges’ Benchbook
[…] 9. The 2009 legislature shifted the burden of keeping the part of the premises occupied by the tenant free from insects, and the promptly notify the landlord of the existence of any insects to the tenant, or at least made it clear that this was the tenant’s responsibility (§ 55-248.16(A)(3)).

10. Access

Code § 55-248.18 requires that a tenant “shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect . . . , make necessary or agreed upon repairs, decorations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed upon services or exhibit the dwelling . . . to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors.”