District Court Judges’ Benchbook
[…] Failure to appear in response to a summons issued pursuant to Title 46.2 (motor vehicles) may give rise to an arrest warrant under Virginia Code Section 46.2-936. It is a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(8) Juvenile Witness Failing to Appear in Circuit Court

When a juvenile witness is subpoenaed to appear in a circuit court and fails to do so, the circuit court can find the juvenile in contempt and the contempt proceeding does not have to be referred to a juvenile court. Wilson v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 318, 477 S.E.2d 7 (1996).

6 Virginia Code Section 19.2-11 states: No court or judge shall impose a fine upon a juror, witness or other person for disobedience of its process or any contempt, unless he either be present in court at the time, or shall have been served with a rule, returnable to a certain time, requiring him to show cause why the fine should not be imposed and shall have failed to appear and show cause.

ASSOCIATION OF DISTRICT COURT JUDGES OF VIRGINIA 2012 EDITION BENCHBOOK COMMITTEE 26 DISTRICT COURT JUDGES’ BENCHBOOK SECTION II(A) – FORMS OF CONTEMPT

(9) Failure of a Witness to Testify

(a) Adverse Party Called as a Witness in Civil Case