District Court Judges’ Benchbook
[…] According to Virginia Code Section 19.2-358, the court may order the defendant confined for contempt for a term not to exceed sixty (60) days or impose a fine not to exceed $500. The court may provide in its order that payment or satisfaction of the amounts in default at any time will entitle the defendant to his release from such confinement, or after entering the order, may at any time reduce the sentence for good cause shown, including payment or satisfaction of such amounts.

Under Virginia Code Section 19.2-305, a defendant on probation may be required to pay fines, costs or restitution. However, subsection C states:

No defendant shall be kept under supervised probation solely because of his failure to make full payment of fines, fees, or costs, provided that, following notice by the probation and parole officer to each court and attorney for the Commonwealth in whose jurisdiction any fines, fees, or costs are owed by the defendant, no such court or attorney for the Commonwealth objects to his removal from supervised probation.

(12) Disregard of Court Orders

Criminal contempt proceedings for disobedience to any lawful process, judgment, decree or order of the court are authorized under subsection (5) of Virginia Code Section 18.2-456. This section is discussed in detail on prior pages.