District Court Judges’ Benchbook
[…] Virginia Code § 8.01-388 states that the court shall take judicial notice of the contents of official publications of this Commonwealth, or its political subdivisions and agencies, other states, and other countries.

ASSOCIATION OF DISTRICT COURT JUDGES OF VIRGINIA 2012 EDITION BENCHBOOK COMMITTEE 177 DISTRICT COURT JUDGES’ BENCHBOOK SECTION II(C) – CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

Under Virginia Code § 18.2-268.3, courts may also take judicial notice of the refusal form. In 2009, that statute was amended to add the following sentence – “The Office of the Executive Secretary of the Supreme Court shall make the form available on the Internet and the form shall be considered an official publication of the Commonwealth for the purposes of § 8.01-388.”

10. Surveillance Tapes

The best evidence rule in Virginia applies only to writings and, that because a videotape is not a writing as understood at common law and as defined by Virginia Code § 1-257, the best evidence rule is inapplicable.