District Court Judges’ Benchbook
[…] Code § 16.1-340.1 or § 16.1-345.

IV. RELEASE OF MINOR PRIOR TO COMMITMENT HEARING ON INVOLUNTARY ADMISSION (Va. Code § 16.1-340.3)

If a judge or director of the psychiatric facility determines that the minor does not meet the criteria for commitment in Va. Code § 16.1-345, the minor may be released prior to the commitment hearing authorized in § 16.1-341.

ASSOCIATION OF DISTRICT COURT JUDGES OF VIRGINIA 2012 EDITION BENCHBOOK COMMITTEE 372 DISTRICT COURT JUDGES’ BENCHBOOK III(C) – NON-DELINQUENCY JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS

A. Preadmission Screening Report (Va. Code § 16.1-340)

The CSB where the minor resides or where the minor is located, shall provide a report, which states:

1. Whether the minor has mental illness and whether, because of mental illness, the minor:

a. Presents a serious danger to himself or others to the extent that severe or irremediable injury is likely to result, as evidenced by recent acts or threats, or;

b. Is experiencing a serious deterioration of his ability to care for himself in a developmentally age-appropriate manner, as evidenced by delusionary thinking or by a significant impairment of functioning in hydration, nutrition, self-protection, or self-control.

2. Whether the minor is in need of compulsory treatment for a mental illness and is reasonably likely to benefit from the proposed treatment.

3. Whether inpatient treatment is the least restrictive alternative that meets the minor's needs.

4. The recommendations for the minor's placement, care, and treatment including, where appropriate, recommendations for mandatory outpatient treatment (MOT).