District Court Judges’ Benchbook
[…] = Author’s notation: § 16.1-88.03(B) prohibits a non-lawyer from appearing on a collection matter assigned for collection.

= Author’s notation: § 16.1-88.03 amended 7/1/03 and employees no longer permitted to file pleadings.

= Author’s notation: § 16.1-88.03 amended 7/1/04 to allow employee to file with written authority by proper person.

[154] Lay employee is allowed to do those things allowed in the provisions of § 16.1-88.03 for a corporation or partnership. Question three involves a lay employee of an automobile liability insurance carrier. The Committee ruled the § 16.1-88.03 allows the employee to obtain a judgment for the company in a subrogation claim but the employee may not obtain money for the insured, which includes not being able to collect the deductible on behalf of the insured. “The statute prohibits a non-lawyer from filing a bill of particulars or grounds of defense, or to argue motions, issue a subpoena, rule to show cause, capias, and file or interrogate at debtor interrogatories, or to file, issue or argue any other paper, pleading or proceeding not specifically enumerated.”

= Author’s notation: § 16.1-88.03 amended 7/1/03 and employees no longer permitted to file pleadings.

= Author’s notation: § 16.1-88.03 amended 7/1/04 to allow employee to file with written authority by proper person.