District Court Judges’ Benchbook
[…] 6. Counsel for the Accused

If the accused wishes counsel and can not afford to hire his own, counsel should be appointed. 1987 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 76 (1976).

7. Authority of Various Courts

A close reading of all the statutes raises questions as to which judges can act in the various steps of extradition. There seems to be some inconsistency about the definition of a judge in the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, § 19.2-85 et. seq. 1987 Op. Va. Att’y Gen 183 (1987) (see Appendix B).

C. Arrest on the Governor’s Warrant Va. Code § 19.2-95

1. Upon issuance of the original Governor’s Warrant, Va. Code § 19.2-92 requires that “any electronically transmitted facsimile of a Governor’s Warrant shall be treated as an original document, provided the original is received within four working days of receipt of the facsimile.”

2. After the Governor’s Warrant is executed, the defendant must be brought before a judge of either a general district court or a circuit court and must be advised:

a. that demand has been made for his surrender;

b. of the crime he has been charged with;