District Court Judges’ Benchbook
[…] There is no filing requirement. Virginia Code § 19.2-188. But all of the contents of the certificate or report are not necessarily admissible. See Hopkins v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 280, 337 S.E.2d 264 (1985); Bond v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 534, 311 S.E.2d 769 (1984). The reports are only prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein. Quintana v. Commonwealth, 224 Va. 127, 295 S.E.2d 643 (1982).

b. House Bill 1850 of the 2009 General Assembly amended Virginia Code § 19.2-188 by adding a second paragraph. That paragraph provides as follows: “Any statement of fact or of opinion in such reports and records concerning the physical or medical cause of death and not alleging any conduct by the accused shall be admissible as competent evidence of the cause of death in any preliminary hearing.”

c. Copies of record, when properly certified or authenticated, are as admissible as the originals.