University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] 203. See id. at 536-37. 204. See id. at 537-38. 205. See id. 206. See id. at 538. 207. See id. at 537 (citing Commonwealth v. Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corp., 238 Va. 595, 385 S.E.2d 865 (1989)). 208. 467 U.S. 837 (1984). 209. Holland v. Johnson, 241 Va. 553,555,403 S.E.2d 356,357-58 (1991) (citation omitted). 1999] ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE 759

United States Postal Service.21 The court upheld a decision by the Virginia Employment Commission ("VEC") against a claim that the court was empowered by statute to set aside a decision based exclusively on hearsay evidence.211 Section 60.2-625 provides in pertinent part that "the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law."21 2 Powell was discharged from the Postal Service on grounds of misconduct.13 In the course of denying her claim to unemployment benefits, the VEC afforded Powell two hearings, one before an Appeals Examiner and the other before a Special Exam- iner.21 4 At neither hearing did a witness testify