University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] Virginia Manufactured Hous. Bd., 47 Va. Cir. 426 (Rockingham County 1998). 272. Se e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 2.1-37.3 (Repl. Vol. 1995 & Cum. Supp. 1999) ("The [Judicial Ifquiry and Review) Commission shall consist of threejudicial members... and two public members who shall not be active or retired judges and shall never have been licensed lawyers."); id. § 46.2-1503(B) (Repl. Vol. 1998) ("One member [of the Motor Vehicle Dealers Board] must be an individual who has no direct or indirect interest, other than as a consumer, in or relating to the motor vehicle industry.").