Volume 110 Issue 3 Article 12
[…] located outside the United States when the resource is designated on a historic register of a foreign government regard-57 less of whether the resources would similarly be protected under the NHPA.1 Although Congress amended the NHPA in 1980 to include property listed on the World Heritage List or on a foreign country's equivalent of the National Register to oblige United States agencies to conduct a Section 106 review be- fore approving federal undertakings affecting the property, 58 the district court was faced with determining how extensive and inclusive the NHPA's amended language was.

153 Id. 154 Id. (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 4700. 155 Dugong v. Rumsfeld, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3123, at *44 (N. D. Cal. Mar. 2, 2005). 156 Id. at *45. 157 Id. at *46. 158 16 U.S.C. § 470a-2 (providing that "[p]rior to the approval of any Federal undertaking out- side the United States which may directly and adversely affect a property which is on the World Heritage List or on the applicable country's equivalent of the National Register, the head of a Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over such undertaking shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on such property for purposes of avoiding or mitigating any adverse effects").

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol110/iss3/12 28 Schoen: Confronting the Appalachian Breakdown: Historic Preservation Law

2008] CONFRONTING THE APPALACHIAN BREAKDOWN 1331

In Dugong v.