Volume 110 Issue 3 Article 12
[…] importance, from age, from distinctive design features, or from association with historic events; or (e) A reconstructed building when accurately executed in a suitable environ- ment and presented in a dignified manner as part of a restoration master plan, and when no other building or structure with the same association has sur- vived; or (f) A property primarily commemorative in intent if design, age, tradition, or symbolic value has invested it with its own exceptional significance; or (g) A property achieving significance within the past 50 years if it is of excep- tional importance. 36 C.F.R. § 60.4 (emphasis added). 127 36 C.F.R. § 60.1(b)(1). Further, the regulations provide that "all or portions of which may be determined to be of historic significance consistent with the intent of Congress." Id. 128 36 C.F.R. § 60.1(b)(2). 129 16 U.S.C. § 470a(a)(3); 36 C.F.R. § 60.1(b)(3). 130 16 U.S.C. § 470a(a)(4); 36 C.F.R. §60.1(b)(4).

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol110/iss3/12 24 Schoen: Confronting the Appalachian Breakdown: Historic Preservation Law