Volume 110 Issue 3 Article 12
[…] Thus, litigants in up- coming preservation cases should be aware that it may be prudent to assert both

164 See 16 U.S.C. § 470w-4 ("In any civil action brought in any United States district court by any interestedperson to enforce the provisions of this Act....") (emphasis added). 165 San Carlos Apache Tribe v. United States, 417 F.3d 1091 (9th Cir. 2005) (affined by Gros Ventre Tribe v. United States, 469 F.3d 801, 814 (9th Cir. 2006)). 166 San CarlosApache Tribe, 417 F.3d at 1096. 167 Id. 168 Id. 169 E.g., Boarhead Corp. v.