ARTICLES
[…] The additur option allows a defendant to convert a Range 1 undercom- pensatory threat into a Range 2 supercompensatory threat, which then can be deterred by making the injunction inalienable. If defen- dants find it in their self-interest to commit to paying higher damages (in order to deter plaintiffs from seeking inefficient injunctions), courts should acquiesce in their requests.73

("It is hornbook that an unequivocal rejection by an offeree, communicated to the of- feror, terminates the offer .... "); RESTATEMiENT (SEcOND) OF CoNTRAcrs § 36 (1979) (stating that a rejection or counter-offer terminates the offeree's power of acceptance). The U.C.C. already allows merchants to make limited firm offers regarding the sale of goods. See U.G.C. § 2-205 (1962) ("An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revo- kable.... .").