ARTICLES
[…] In the end, these problems of implementing plaintiff remittitur are not of great con- cern-because the next section finds that even a perfectly imple- mented regime often does not further net equity and efficiency. Thus, while we favor defendant inalienability and additur options, we disfavor the use of plaintiff remittitur to deter defendant performance

As emphasized above, a remittitur offer, unlike a mere settlement offer, cannot be destroyed by the other side's rejection of the offer. 76 See U.C.C. § 2-609(1) (1989) ("When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may... demand adequate assurance of due performance . . ").

HeinOnline -- 148 U. Pa. L. Rev. 83 1999-2000 84 UNIVERSITY OFPENNSYLVANIA LAWREVEW [Vol. 148: 45 threats. Table 1 identified credible performance threats supported by three different damage ranges.