The Efficiency of a Disgorgement As a Remedy for Breach of Contract
[…] A Response to Professors Calabresi and Posner, 8 HorsTRA L. REV. 563 (1980); Kornhauser, A Guide to the Perplexed Claims of Efficiency in the Law, 8 Ho sTRA L. REv. 591 (1980). 3. See infra notes 47-56 and accompanying text. 4. RESTATEMENT (SEcoND) OF TEE LAW OF CONTRACTS § 344(a) (1979) [hereinafter cited as RESTATEMENT (SEcoND) OF CONTRACTS]. See also U.C.C. § 1-106(1) (1977) ("The remedies provided by this Act shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed, but neither consequential or special nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in this Act or by other rule of law."); 5 A. CORBiN, CoRBIN ON CONTRACTS §§ 992, 1002 (1964) ("The effort is made to put the injured party in as good a position as he would have been put by full performance of the contract, at the least cost to the defendant and without charging him with harms that he had no sufficient reason to