August 24, 2018 08:41 PM
[…] 2014, but the statute had run on their allegations, too.

Defendant objected pretrial as he did not defend on mistake or accident, identity, lack of intent, or lack of opportunity, but, instead, that all acts of abuse, charged and uncharged, had not occurred – and not because he was elsewhere.

Thus, the “other acts” evidence was not relevant for any non-propensity purpose. OEC 404(3). Moreover, since unlawful sexual penetration does not contain an element of sexual intent,1 sexual intent was not at issue; in the

1 ORS 163.411 provides:

Except as permitted under ORS 163.412 (Exceptions to unlawful sexual penetration prohibition), a person commits the crime of unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree if the person penetrates the vagina, anus or penis of another with any object other than the penis or mouth of the actor and:

(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion;

(b) The victim is under 12 years of age; or 3 alternative, defendant offered to stipulate that if digital penetration was found by the jury, it is per se sexual so the state did not have to prove sexual intent if the court read that into the statute.