August 24, 2018 08:41 PM
[…] Id., at 1031.

9. The Constant use of “Victim” at Trial Constituted Improper Vouching and Invaded the Provence of the Jury.

The presumption of innocence of the defendant in a criminal action is a bedrock concept of . It is enshrined in ORS 136.415 (“A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved.”), and springs forth from the Due Process Clause of the 14th Amendment to the

United States Constitution.