Wisconsin's Uncharged Misconduct Evidence Rule: an Analysis of Section 904.04(2)
[…] Wisconsin's Uncharged Misconduct Evidence Rule: an Analysis of Section 904.04(2)
Total Page:16
File Type:pdf, Size:1020Kb
COMMENT WISCONSIN'S UNCHARGED MISCONDUCT EVIDENCE RULE: AN ANALYSIS OF SECTION 904.04(2) I. INTRODUCTION Wisconsin courts have uniformly held that evidence of uncharged mis- conduct1 is inadmissible to establish the defendant's general character, dis- position or criminal propensity.2 Following the lead of the federal jurisdiction,3 the Wisconsin legislature adopted this fundamental principle and codified it in Wisconsin Statute Section 904.04(2). Section 904.04(2) states: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conform- ity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, in- tent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. 4 1. The phrase "uncharged misconduct" denotes acts that are not charged in the indictment or information for which the defendant is currently on trial.