STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Refund Denial” issued by the Division. Mr. Saskin also requested that petitioner sign and return an enclosed Consent form reflecting that decision. The letter further stated that if the signed

Consent form was not returned within 15 days, a Conciliation Order would be issued as required by the Tax Law.

26. On February 10, 2012, BCMS issued a Conciliation Order sustaining the denial of the refund request, and, by letter dated February 10, 2012, provided a copy of that Order to petitioner.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Tax Law § 1139(a), in relevant part, provides that:

In the manner provided in this section the tax commission shall refund or credit any tax, penalty or interest erroneously, illegally or unconstitutionally collected or paid if application therefor shall be filed with the tax commission (i) in the case of tax paid by the applicant to a person required to collect tax, within three years after the date when the tax was payable by such person to the tax commission . . . .

Tax Law § 1139(c) provides that “[a] claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of sales -7- tax shall be filed by the taxpayer within three years from the time the return was filed or two years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such period expires the later . . . .”

Tax Law § 1139(e) provides that:

The provisions of subdivisions (a), (b) and (c) of this section shall be applicable to applications for refund or credit pursuant to section eleven hundred nineteen and subdivision (e) of section eleven hundred thirty-two, except that an application for credit may be made as provided in such section or subdivision and except that no interest shall be allowed or paid upon any refund made or credit allowed pursuant to such section or such subdivision.

B. Tax Law § 1132(e) provides, in relevant part, that:

The commissioner may provide, by regulation, for the exclusion from taxable receipts . . . of amounts representing sales where the contract of sale has been cancelled, the property returned . . . or, in case the tax has been paid upon such receipt . . . for refund of or credit for the tax so paid.

20 NYCRR 534.6(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that:

Where a contract of sale has been cancelled or the property returned and the tax collected thereon refunded to the customer, and such tax had been paid and reported on a return by the vendor of tangible personal property . . . , an application for refund or credit for the tax paid upon such receipt . . . shall be filed with the Department of Taxation and Finance within three years from the date when the tax was payable by such person to the Department of Taxation and Finance. . . . The application for refund or credit shall be subject to the provisions of subdivisions (a), (b) and (c) of section 1139 of the Tax Law and section 534.2 of this part.

C. It is petitioner’s position that the three-year statute of limitations provided in Tax Law