In Cunningham v. Neagle, 135 U.S. 1 (1890), the Supreme Court recognized the broad authority that U.S. marshals and their deputies enjoy under federal and state law in finding justified the decision of a deputy marshal to use deadly force to protect Justice Stephen Field from a murderous assault. Id. at 52–76. 67. See 28 U.S.C. § 566(a) (2012) (“It is the primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service to provide for the security and to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts, the United States Courts of Appeals, the Court of International Trade, and the United States Tax Court, as provided by law.”). 68. “[The Marshals] were law enforcers, but also administrators. They needed to be adept in accounting procedures and pursuing outlaws, in quelling riots and arranging court sessions. The legacy of their history was the avoidance of specialization.