The Journal of Appellate Practice and Process
[…] U.S.C. 5 , U ESEND Rules for Judicial-Conduct and Judicial-Disability Proceedings, United StatesUnited Judicial-Disability Proceedings, Rules for Judicial-Conduct and See supra R In addition to its many other statutory duties, In addition to its many , , http://www.uscourts.gov/sites/default/files/guide-vol02e-ch03.pdf (May 4, 2016) (May 4, 2016) , http://www.uscourts.gov/sites/default/files/guide-vol02e-ch03.pdf 404. 28 U.S.C. § 331 (requiring Conference to “carry on a continuous study of the (requiring Conference to “carry on a continuous 404. 28 U.S.C. § 331 403. 405. ISRESPECTFUL NTRIKIN operation and effect of the general rules of practice and to recommendand procedure” desirable to promote to those “changes in and additions rules as the Conference may deem simplicity in procedure, fairness in administration, the just determination of litigation, and the elimination of unjustifiable expense”); Conference (emphasis added) [hereinafter Judges Courts Conference regulates the ethical conduct of federal judges Conference regulates the ethical governance-judicial-conference. governance-judicial-conference. his opinions excoriating dissenting Scalia’s many Justice own the Conference’s