Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] Various exceptions limit UBIT's application, 10 6 and a UBIT-pay- ing charity may take all of the deductions that would otherwise be available to a taxable entity paying tax on the relevant income.10 7 As a result of the sophisticated use of exceptions, deductions, and separate entities, and perhaps charities' fears about entering commercial ven- tures due to exemption risk, the UBIT collects relatively little reve- nue.10 8 Yet, its message remains obvious: commercial activity is suspect and charities who engage in it will be subject to scrutiny and doubt. 109

100 See Treas. Reg. § 1.513-1(b) (2005) (defining a trade or business as "any activity carried on for the production of income from the sale of goods or performance of services"). 101 See I.R.C. § 512. 102 See Treas. Reg. § 1.513-1(c). For example, a summertime ice cream shop at a community center will be carried on regularly, whereas a sundae-selling event once a year will not. 103 I.R.C. § 513. 104 See Treas.