May 7, 2010
[…] These processes should be

3 concurrent where possible, and the alternatives developed and proposed (draft) revised plan should be a product of those analyses, which the current proposal is not.

This detailed proposal puts the “cart before the horse” of the NEPA analysis and decision-making process, circumventing the NEPA process of scoping, identifying and analyzing the issues, developing alternative ways of addressing them, making that analysis available to the public for informed comment, and then making decisions based on all of that information. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(c) (“Integrate the requirements of NEPA with other planning . . . so that all procedures run concurrently rather than consecutively.”); § 1501.2 (“integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values, to avoid delays later in the process, and to head off potential conflicts. . . . Environmental documents and appropriate analyses shall be