Attorney for the Labor Commissioner
[…] Fletcher also testified McLEAN provided him with
“booking templates”, which were documents intended to serve as the foundation for LMFAO’s artist
engagement agreements. According to Mr. Fletcher, the company’s practice was to negotiate the
terms of contracts to the point where the agreement could be sent to the New York booking agent
Johnny Maroney, and that Mr. Maroney would put the agreement on his letterhead.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
The Talent Agencies Act provides the Labor Commissioner with original jurisdiction over
controversies between “artists” and “agents”. (Labor Code §1700.4) Labor Code § 1700.4(a) defines
“Talent agency” as “a person or corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering,
promising, or attempting to procure employment or engagements for an artist or artists, except that
the activities of procuring, offering, or promising to procure recording contracts for an artist or
4
DETERMINATION OF CONTROVERSY - TAC 27195 artists shall not of itself subject a person or corporation to regulation and licensing under this chapter. Talent agencies may, in addition, counsel or direct artists in the development of their professional careers.” Labor Code §1700.5 provides that "no person shall engage in or carry on the occupation of a talent agency without first procuring a license from the Labor Commissioner."
The Labor Commissioner previously held, in interpreting the meaning of “procure”: