LINCOLN MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] No person shall be convicted of treason unless on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act, or on confession in open court. The Congress shall have the power to declare the punishment of treason, but no attainder of treason shall work corruption of blood, or forfeiture except during the life of the person attained.35

Congress has also codified treason as a federal crime, at section 2381 of Title 18. But because the crime of treason is constitutionalized, Congress cannot alter or modify the definition of treason by ordinary legislation. So Section 2381 provides that: “Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”36 As treason is punishable by death, Congress has enacted a set of procedures for capital treason prosecutions that is distinct from the procedures employed in typical capital murder prosecutions at the federal level.37

35 U.S. CONST. art.