Ancient Roads in Northern New England
[…] Id. (quoting Nelson v. Bacon, 113 Vt. 161, 165, 32 A.2d 140, 146 (1943)). 16. Nor can the roads be de facto discontinued by adverse possession, since individuals normally cannot adversely possess against the government. 3 AM. JUR. 2D Adverse Possession § 268 (2002). 17. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 27, § 601 (2008) (“Any person who holds an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in real estate for 40 years, shall at the end of that period be deemed to have a marketable record title to the interest . .”). “A Title Search covering a period to an instrument recorded at least 40 years is sufficient . .” VERMONT TITLE STANDARDS, PERIOD OF SEARCH § 2.1, http://www.vermontattorneystitle.com/filemanager/filedownload/php8j3cV2/2008_titlestandards_final.pdf (2008). 18. H.334, 2005–2006 Leg., Reg.