Administrative Conference of the United States
[…] Order No. 12,498, 50 Fed. Reg. 1,036 (Jan. 4, 1985) (requiring agencies to identify existing regulations they plan to rescind or revise); Exec. Order No. 12,044, 43 Fed. Reg. 12,661 (Mar. 24, 1978) (requiring agencies to “periodically review their existing regulations”). 494 Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. § 610(a) (2012) (“[E]ach agency shall publish in the Federal Register a plan for the periodic review of the rules issued by the agency which have or will have a significant economic impact upon a substantial number of small entities.”). 495 Id. § 610(b). 496 See, e.g., Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, 12 U.S.C. § 5512(d) (2012) (directing the CFPB to conduct a 5-year review of “each significant rule or order adopted by the Bureau under Federal consumer financial law”); Clean Air Act