Administrative Conference of the United States
[…] The significant concerns of each could be considered frontally. Direct participation in rulemaking through negotiations is preferable to entrusting the decision to the wisdom and judgment of the agency, which is essential under the basic provisions of the APA, or to relying on the more formal, structured method of hybrid rulemaking in which it is difficult for anyone to make the careful trade offs necessary for an enlightened regulation. A regulation that is developed by and has the support of the respective

357 5 U.S.C. § 565(a)(1) (2012) (the committee is composed of representatives who “can adequately represent the interests that will be significantly affected by a proposed rule”); see also BLAKE & BULL, supra note 339, at 1. Negotiated rulemaking committees must comply with the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) unless they have been exempted by statute. § 565(a)(1). 358 BLAKE & BULL, supra note 339, at 1. 359 Admin.