Administrative Conference of the United States
[…] 531 There are several procedural hurdles to establishing new advisory committees. See, e.g., Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. app. § 9(a)(2) (2012) (the head of an agency must find that the establishment of the advisory committee is “in the public interest in connection with the performance of duties imposed on that agency by law”); id § 9(c) (requiring advisory committee charter to be filed with, among others, the standing committees of the House and Senate with jurisdiction over the agency); id. § 14(a)(1) (setting a two-year limit for advisory committees unless created by statute); Exec. Order No. 12,838, 58 Fed. Reg. 8,207 (Feb. 10, 1993) (“[E]xecutive departments and agencies shall not create or sponsor a new advisory committee subject to FACA unless the committee is required by statute or the agency head (a) finds that compelling considerations necessitate creation of such a committee, and (b) receives the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget. Such approval shall be granted only sparingly and only if compelled by considerations of national security, health or safety, or similar national interests. These requirements shall apply in addition to the notice and other approval requirements of FACA.”). These requirements operate as a constraint on establishing new advisory committees. Eisner & Kaleta, supra note 336, at 152. 532 See supra Part VI.B.