In the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas Austin Division
[…] Tex. Elec. Code § 172.052(a). Furthermore, “[a] withdrawal request for the general primary must be filed with the authority with whom the withdrawing candidate’s application for a place on the ballot is required to be filed.” Tex. Elec. Code § 172.052(b).