COMMENTS
[…] The position of the Justice Department on the Little Rock intervention is found in 41 Ops. AT'r'y GEN. 313 (1957). The view that troops may be used to enforce a federal court order has, however, been questioned. See Schweppe, Enforcement of Federal Court Decrees: A "Recurrence to Fundamental Principles," 44 A.BA.J. 113 (1958). DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 1966: 415 controversial issue of the use of federal power to suppress domestic violence in the absence of a court order. This discussion essentially concerns a principal source of po- tential federal power over domestic disorder, namely, section 333 of title 10 of the United States Code,4 which reads as follows: The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he con- siders necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it- (1) so hinders the execution of laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authori- ties of that State are unable, fail or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or (2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws. In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be con- sidered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.5 The "vague powers conferred by this measure" have become the focal point of considerable controversy in recent years.