COMMENTS
[…] It may attenuate the argument to the final breaking point, however, to suggest that the people in a mob presently raging out of control are "united by . . . relations" which have even the remotest coloration of de facto government. In passing it may be noted that while these suggestions have been framed with reference to a mob engaged in riot, the approach could be applied to clandestine terrorist organizations, such as the 1871 Klan, which vie with the state governments for control of the population. 80 It may be helpful to set out at this point the various portions of § 333 which will be considered presently in the text. "The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it- [A.] (1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, [B.] that any part or class of its people [C.] is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Con- stitution [D.] and secured by law, [E.] and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or [F.] (2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws." 10 U.S.C. § 333 (1964). 8rThe conjunctive was added in the House only after considerable debate. Initially, the section referred only to hindering the execution of the laws of the state. CONG. GLOBE, 42d Cong., 1st Sess. 317 (1871).