DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] A “prohibited source” is defined as any person or

23 5 C.F.R. § 2635.201(b)(1). 24 5 C.F.R. § 2635.202(a)–(b). 25 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(b). 26 Id.

September 2020 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 109

organization that has business with your office or with the Department; is seeking to do business with the office or with the Department; “has interests that may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of [your] official duties;” or is an organization with a majority members meeting one or more of the above criteria.27 A gift is given because of your official position if it is from anyone who is not another federal employee and it does not appear that you would have been offered the gift had you