Appeal: 15-1831 Doc: 15 Filed: 09/21/2015 Pg: 1 of 73
[…] only services rendered in a lawful manner”). Army Regulations prohibit “cruel

23 8198372v.6 Appeal: 15-1831 Doc: 15 Filed: 09/21/2015 Pg: 33 of 73

and degrading treatment,” A1106 § 1-5(b), (c); any form of “physical torture or

moral coercion” to obtain information, A1109 § 5-1(a)(1); and “any other measure

of brutality,” A1109 § 5-1(a)(6)(a) (incorporating Geneva Convention Relative to

the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War arts. 3, 31, 32, Aug. 12, 1949, 75

U.N.T.S. 287); see also A1116-17; A1120-23; A1125.

Federal statutes criminalize such acts. See War Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. §

2441 (defining “war crimes” as any “grave breach” under the Geneva Conventions

of 1949, including “torture” and “cruel or inhuman treatment”); Torture Statute, 18

U.S.C. §§ 2340-2340B (criminalizing as torture “an act . . . specifically intended to

inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering . . .”); Torture Victim Protection

Act (“TVPA”), 28 U.S.C. § 1350, note § 3(b) (defining “torture” and providing for

damages).

The Geneva Conventions similarly prohibit torture and CIDT, and serious

violations of the conventions constitute war crimes. See Geneva Convention