DePauw University Scholarly and Creative Work from DePauw University
[…] Therefore, the United States’ obligation under the Torture Convention was identical to the standard set by Section 2340 which allowed for a narrower definition. John Yoo argued, “Conduct that does not violate the latter does not violate the former.”130 So long as interrogation methods did not violate Section 2340, they also did not violate international obligations under the Torture Convention.

There are also discrepancies in the definition of torture concerning the word severe relating to the amount of pain and what kind is administered. Section 2340 specifically clarifies the meaning of severe mental pain or suffering as,

“the prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from – intentional or threatened infliction of severe physical pain or suffering; the administration or application, or threatened administration or application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality, the threat of imminent death, or the threat that another person with imminently be subjected to death, severe physical pain or suffering, or the administration or application, or threatened administration or application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality.”131

41

The Bybee memo added surgical precision to the definition.