Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Civil Aero- nautics Board, 479 F.2d 912 (D.C. Cir. 1973).

Lufthansa Airlines challenged a CAB economic regulation' that required air carriers to include a notice containing specified langu- age in a specialized size type on passenger tickets of the applicable limitations on liability for loss of, damage to or delay in delivery of baggage. This action was brought pursuant to the Warsaw Conven- tion.2 Lufthansa, as a German citizen affected by the regulation, contended that the requirement was contrary to the terms of the

'CAB Economic Regulations, 14 C.F.R. § 221.176(b) (1973) provides in pertinent part: (b) Effective March 1, 1972, each air carrier and foreign air carrier which, to any extent, avails itself of limitations of liability for loss of, damage to, or delay in delivery of baggage shall include on each ticket . . . the following notice printed in at least 10-point type: NOTICE OF BAGGAGE LIABILITY LIMITATIONS Liability for loss, delay, or damage to baggage is limited as follows unless a higher value is declared in advance and additional charges are paid: (1) for most international travel (including domestic portions of international journeys) to approximately $7.50 per pound for checked baggage and $330 per passenger for unchecked baggage. 2 Convention for the Unification of Certain Rules Relating to International Transportation by Air, 49 Stat. 3000, T.S. No. 876 (1934) [hereinafter cited as Warsaw Convention]. 1974] CASE NOTES