Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 23-67 (1962) (10-year re-registration); LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 18:165 (1969) (4-year re-registration). For a comparative discussion of registra- tion laws of different states see Doty, supra note 25, at 171-75. 33. E.g., WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 29.10.050 (1965) (change of residence). 34. E.g., N.J. REV. STAT. § 19:32-15 (1964) (conviction of felony); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 163- 55 (1972) (conviction of crime punishable by incarceration in state prison). 35. See note 8 supra. 36. See note 9 supra. 37. MICH. CONST. art. 11, § 4 provides: "The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting." VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 26 justified only by a compelling state interest, the court also rejected the state's contention that the statute should be upheld because it burdened the right to vote only slightly.