Law and the Presidency
[…] U.S. CONST., art II, § 3. But the fact that the President is empowered to receive ambassadors, by itself, does not resolve whether he has the exclusive authority to recognize foreign nations. Some scholars have suggested other constitutional provisions as possible sources of authority for the President to exercise the recognition power but conclude that the text of those provisions does not itself resolve the issue.7

7 See, e.g., Reinstein, supra, at 809 & n.48, 810-11, 816 (discussing, but finding inconclusive, text of U.S. CONST., art. II, § 1, cl. 1 (“The executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America.”); U.S. CONST., art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (President “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors[ and] other public Ministers and Consuls”); U.S. CONST., art. II, § 3 (“[President] shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed”)

Page 221 15 Originalist evidence also fails to clarify the Constitution’s text.