The Constitutional Law of Tribal Recognition
[…] For these purposes, incidently, "historical times" means "dating from first sus- tained contact [ofthe group] with non-Indians." See Id. § 83.1. 13. Id.§ 83.7(c); see also id. § 83.7(c)(l)-(2) (giving examples of ways to show such main- tenance of political influence or authority). 14. Id. § 83.7(d). 15. Id. § 83.7(e). The petitioner group must also provide "an official membership list, sepa- rately certified by the group's governing body, of all known current members of the group." Id. § 83.7(e)(2). These regulations are poorly drafted.