The Constitutional Law of Tribal Recognition
[…] While this conclusion might conceivably lead to judicially-insoluble political conflicts with Congress, it is the inexorable result of the political character of federal- Indian relations. I. THE BACKDROP OF TRIBAL SOVEREIGNTY The doctrine of Native American tribal sovereignty has its root in three seminal Supreme Court cases from the early nineteenth century, Johnson v. M'Intosh, s Cherokee Nation v. Georgia,'9 and Worcester v. Georgia,2" all written by Chief Justice John Marshall. Together, these decisions set forth the 16. Id. § 83.7(g); see also id. § 83.3(e) ("[G]roups which are, or the members of which are, subject to congressional legislation terminating or forbidding the Federal relationship may not be acknowledged under this part.").