The Constitutional Law of Tribal Recognition
[…] historical times until the present."' 2 The group must also have "maintained political influence or authority over its members as an au- tonomous entity from historical times until the present,"" must provide the Department of the Interior with a copy of its "governing document" or "a statement describing in full its membership criteria and current governing procedures,"' 4 and demonstrate that its "membership consists of individuals who descend from a historical Indian tribe or from historical Indian tribes which combined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity."' 5 5. Id. § 83.4. 6. Id. § 83.6(a). The regulations, however, note that evaluation of such petitions "shall take into account historical situations and time periods for which evidence is demonstrably limited or not available. The limitations inherent in demonstrating the historical existence of community and political influence or authority shall also be taken into account." Id. § 83.6(e). 7. Id. § 89.3. 8. Id. § 83.10. 9. Id. § 83.10-.11. 10. Id. § 83.10(m). 11. Id. § 83.7(a).