No. 19-231 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Martinez, 436 U.S. at 63. Since

Congress chose to use VAWA to amend ICRA and place special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction within it, this Court should apply the same congressional purposes to these amendments. These purposes include “preventing injustices perpetrated by tribal government, on the one hand, and, on the other, avoiding undue or precipitous interference in the affairs of the Indian people.” Id. at 66-67.

These purposes are found in the language of the statute itself, specifically the section describing the “Nature of the criminal jurisdiction.” 25 U.S.C. § 1304(b). In it, Congress states

“in addition to all powers of self-government recognized and affirmed by [25 U.S.C. § 1301 and 1303], the powers of self-government of a participating tribe include the inherent power of that tribe, which is hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction over all persons.” 25 U.S.C. 1304(b)(1). Clearly, Congress sought to reinforce Tribal ability to prosecute individuals who commit acts of domestic violence against their members, in keeping with the federal policy of self-determination.