No. 19-231 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] 113 P.L. 4, 127 Stat. 54 (VAWA). VAWA amended the Indian Civil Rights Act (ICRA) to state that “the powers of self-government of a participating tribe include the inherent power of that tribe, which is hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction over all persons.” 25 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1). This provision does not alter tribes’ existing inherent criminal jurisdiction, but “recognized and affirmed” all tribal authority under 25 U.S.C. § 1301 and § 1303. 25 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1). Congress defined “special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction” to be “the criminal jurisdiction that a participating tribe may exercise under this section but could not otherwise.” 25 U.S.C. 1304(a)(6).

Therefore, the question is not whether the Amantonka Nation has criminal jurisdiction over

Mr. Reynolds, but whether it had criminal jurisdiction over him before the passage of this amendment as an Indian.

There is no single federal definition for who is an Indian.