Case 4:19-cv-00300-RH-MJF Document 340 Filed 04/14/20 Page 1 of 253
[…] 195

Case 4:19-cv-00300-RH-MJF Document 340 Filed 04/14/20 Page 196 of 253

(testifying that Osceola County does not process applications differently depending upon which box is checked).

Moreover, prior to SB7066, Florida never required as much information from the voter even when nearly all persons with felony convictions were excluded from the right to vote. Instead, prior to SB7066’s enactment, Florida’s voter registration application required an applicant to affirm, “I am not a convicted felon, or, if I am, my rights relating to voting have been restored.” Fact Section § 228, see also Fla.

Stat. § 97.052(2)(t) (2018). Consistent with the NVRA, Florida law also previously provided that “[t]he registration application must be . . . designed so that convicted felons whose civil rights have been restored . . . are not required to reveal their prior conviction[.]” See Fla. Stat. § 97.052(2)(u) (2018). Defendants have made no argument or offered any facts showing that, after Amendment 4, applicants must state whether they have been convicted of a felony in order for the State to prevent duplicate voter registrations and assess applicants’ eligibility.