1 | Institute for Constitutional Advocacy & Protection
[…] 6 In Vietnamese Fishermen’s Ass’n , 518 F. Supp. at 1004, the court enjoined paramilitary activity by a local Ku Klux Klan-affiliated paramilitary group pursuant to Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 5780, the predecessor to § 437.208. See id. (“[P]rotecting citizens from the threat of violence posed by private military organizations … is a vital governmental interest because the proliferation of private military organizations threatens to result in lawlessness and destructive chaos”). 7 See also Wash. Const. art. I, § 24 (“The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.”).

Prohibiting Private Armies at Public Rallies |15

State Constitutional Provision Statutory Provisions Wis. Stat. § 946.69: Falsely assuming to act Wis. Const. art. I, § 20: Military Wisconsin as a public officer or employee or a utility subordinate to civil power employee Wyo. Stat.