Case 2:10-cv-01902-DGC Document 1 Filed 09/06/10 Page 1 of 31
[…] violates Article 7, Section 12 of 13 the Arizona Constitution. 14 104. The State of Arizona, by subjecting minority political parties to the 15 plurality requirement contained in A.R.S. § 16-645(D) to select party nominees, has 16 failed to preserve the purity of elections in violation of the Arizona Constitution. 17 FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION 18 (Violation of A.R.S. §§ 16-1006, 16-1013) 19 105. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate all of the allegations contained in the 20 preceding paragraphs of this verified complaint as though fully set forth herein. 21 106. Defendants acted in violation of A.R.S. § 16-1006 because they 22 “knowingly by … corrupt means, either directly or indirectly … attempt[ed] to influence 23 an elector in casting his vote or to deter him from casting his vote … attempt[ed] to awe, 24 restrain, hinder or disturb an elector in the free exercise of the right of suffrage … [or] 25 defraud[ed] an elector by deceiving and causing him to vote for a different person for an 26 office or for a different measure than he intended or desired to vote for.” 27 107. Defendants acted in violation of A.R.S. § 16-1013 because they 28 “knowingly … [b]y … fraudulent device or contrivance [], [] impede[d], prevent[ed] or

27 Case 2:10-cv-01902-DGC Document 1 Filed 09/06/10 Page 28 of 31