Case 2:10-cv-01902-DGC Document 1 Filed 09/06/10 Page 1 of 31
[…] If the AGP was subject to the

20 Case 2:10-cv-01902-DGC Document 1 Filed 09/06/10 Page 21 of 31

1 same statutory requirement for write-in candidates as the other parties, Pearcy would 2 have had to obtain 1231 votes. [See Ex. 34.] 3 ARIZONA’S STATUTORY FRAMEWORK RELATING TO POLITICAL PARTIES AND WRITE-IN CANDIDATES 4 5 61. In Arizona, a political party with continued representation is entitled to 6 representation as a political party on the official ballot for state and local officers. 7 62. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-804(A), a political party is qualified for continued 8 representation to appear on the official general election ballot if “[a] political 9 organization that at the last preceding general election cast for governor or presidential 10 electors[,] . . . whichever applies, not less than five per cent of the total votes cast for 11 governor or presidential electors, in the state.” 12 63. Alternatively, under A.R.S. § 16-804(B), “a political organization is 13 entitled to continued representation as a political party on the official ballot . . . if . . . 14 such party has registered electors in the party equal to at least two-thirds of one per cent 15 of the total registered electors in such jurisdiction.” 16 64. The Arizona Democratic Party, the Arizona Republican Party, and the 17 Arizona Libertarian Party are entitled to continued representation. 18 65. The AGP failed to obtain the requisite number of votes in the 2008 general 19 election to be entitled to continued representation as a