3n Z1jr *upreme Court of the LE1niteb 'tat
[…] State, 139 Ga. App. 8 (1) (228 SE2d 15) (1976); Faulkner v. State, 146 Ga. App. 604, 606-607 (2) (247 SE2d 147)(1978). Decided, that "The power to try misdemeanors is conferred by statute, with the specified waiver by the accused; but the trial must be upon accusation founded upon affidavit. Affidavit is essential, and if the instrument treated by the court and the parties as an affidavit is void, there is no foundation for the proceedings; the whole trial is a nullity it

Georgia Court of Appeals- Freeman v. State, 194 Ga. App. 905 (8) (392 SE2d 330) (1990), OCGA § 17-7-71 (b) makes specific provision for use of the uniform traffic citation to prosecute "all misdemeanor cases arising

out of violations of the laws of this state, relating to ... the operation and

licensing of motor vehicles and operators. - ." The import of these statutory and regulatory provisions is that a uniform traffic citation and complaint may serve as an accusation only for traffic offenses, and may neither be used to prosecute non traffic offenses nor amended to non traffic offenses pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-71 (0.