United States, 288

390 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW

U.S. 102, 120 (1933) (“A treaty will not be deemed to have been abrogated or modified by a later statute, unless such purpose on the part of Congress has been clearly expressed.”). When it enacted the FSIA, Congress recognized that the United States had existing international legal obligations with respect to the protection of diplomatic and consular property. Congress therefore provided in Section 1609 of the statute that the provisions addressing the immunity from attachment and execution of a foreign state’s property were “[s]ubject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1609; see also H.R. Rep. No. 94-1487, at 12 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6604, 6610 (noting that the FSIA is “not intended to affect either diplomatic or consular immunity”); 767 Third Avenue Assocs. v. Perm.