;>13;: <101?@>5-: >534@?& - 8QSMX 3aUPQ R[^
[…] For example, in Portland pedestrians are prohibited from crossing the roadway within 150 feet of a crosswalk. These laws are sometimes used against pedestrians after an accident to shift compara­ tive negligence as a matter of law (negligence per se) to a pedestrian injured while crossing a roadway within 150 feet of an available crosswalk. These and other laws for Oregon cities are contained in Section VI, City Ordinances Related to Pedestrians. A word about “safety islands” ORS 811.028(3)(a) states a driver need not stop “Upon a roadway with a safety island, if the driver is proceeding along the half of the roadway on the far side of the safety island from the pedestrian.” So does a driver have to stop for a pedestrian on a safety island who has not yet stepped out into or next to the driver’s lane of travel?