;>13;: <101?@>5-: >534@?& - 8QSMX 3aUPQ R[^
[…] They are supposed to create and send a summary of a complaint (which you may be required to swear to and sign), to the clerk’s office for issuance of a summons. The Oregon Uniform Traffic Citation and Complaint Form may be what most officers choose for issuance of the case. Multnomah County and Portland traffic system staffers should know about this process and may help another jurisdiction trying to follow the law and allow citizens to exercise their legal rights. If an unhelpful person points out that ORS 153.058 says “A person other than an enforcement officer ‘may’ commence a violation proceeding…” so as to defeat your effort you must point out that the statute does not allow ANY discretion by the officer; the case MUST be commenced once the citizen’s complaint is lodged.