;>13;: <101?@>5-: >534@?& - 8QSMX 3aUPQ R[^
[…] The Oregon law on the books that creates a crime for criminally negligent driving applies only when it causes a death and the driver: Fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. ORS 161.085(10) [definition of criminal negligence] This crime of “Criminally Negligent Homicide” (located at ORS 163.145) is a Class B felony with a maximum sentence of 10 years and a maximum fine of $250,000. The statutory requirement for “a gross deviation of the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation” is sometimes called “Gross Negligence” and is significantly harder to prove than “regular negligence”. The additional requirement of a “gross deviation” creates a difficult burden for a prosecuting attorney before a jury in most death cases because they usually involve merely thoughtless driving