;>13;: <101?@>5-: >534@?& - 8QSMX 3aUPQ R[^
[…] possibly make a difference. However, if there is other traffic and an injury then the choice not to stay on a usable shoulder may be a big legal problem. It is important to remember that the shoulder or sidewalk must be “usable” before the pedestrian must use it; if the way is blocked or debris or an uneven surface makes it difficult to use then the pedestrian is provided a legal right to use the roadway. ORS 814.070(e) gives the pedestrian the right to lawfully travel on the roadway only where there is no usable sidewalk or shoulder. “Improper Position Upon or Improperly Proceeding Along Highway” subjects the pedestrian to a ticket if he or she “Fails to take a position along or proceed upon a highway that has neither sidewalk nor shoulder available, as near as practicable to an outside edge of the roadway, and, if the road­ way is a two-way roadway, only on the left side of it.” While the statute describes what is allowed by prohibiting what is forbidden, it neverthe­ less grants the pedestrian the key to the highway in that it preserves the right to use part of the road when necessary so as to allow access and passage.