HUMAN RIGHTS LEGISLATION AND U.S. FOREIGN POLICY David Weissbrodt*
[…] S. REP.No. 406, 94th Cong., 1st Sess. 34-35 (1975). 5' Id. § 2151n(b); see 22 U.S.C.A. § 2367 (Supp. 1976) regarding termination of assistance by Congress. 1,International Development and Food Assistance Act of 1975 § 166(d), 89 Stat. 849 (1975). Congress has also passed human rights provisions conditioning the U.S. contribution to the African Development Fund and to the Inter-American Development Bank. 22 U.S.C.A. §§ 283y, 290g-9 (Supp. 1976), Pub. L. No. 94-302 (May 31, 1976). Section 211 directs the U.S. Executive Director of the African Development Fund to vote against any loan or extension of financial or technical assistance "to any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights." 22 U.S.C.A. § 290g-9 (Supp. 1976). See generally The African Development Fund, Hearings Before the Subcomm. on InternationalDevelopment Institutions and Finance of the House Comm. on Banking, Cur- rency and Housing, 94th Cong., 1st Sess. (1975).