CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/23/2018
[…] were written and filled for individuals who became addicted to prescription opioids because of

Defendants’ misleading marketing campaign and who continued their opioid use because they

were addicted and not for the purpose of treating pain. Many individuals who became dependent

upon prescription opioids turned to pill mills, which have sold hundreds of millions of dollars’

worth of prescription opioids within the City, to continue receiving prescription opioids, with many

prescriptions reimbursed by the state medical assistance program.

731. Social Services Law § 145-b provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any

person, firm or corporation knowingly by means of a false statement or representation, or by

deliberate concealment of any material fact, or other fraudulent scheme or device, on behalf of

himself or others, to attempt to obtain or to obtain payment from public funds for ... supplies

furnished ... pursuant to" the state medical assistance program.

732. Approximately twenty percent of opioid prescriptions written within and

filled within New York City are reimbursed by the state medical assistance program.174