Case 3:18-cv-00558-CRS Document 1 Filed 08/17/18 Page 1 of 299 PageID #: 1
[…] 677. Each participant in the supply chain of opioid distribution, including the National

Retail Pharmacies, is responsible for preventing diversion of prescription opioids into the illegal

market by, among other things, monitoring and reporting suspicious activity.

678. The National Retail Pharmacies, like manufacturers and other distributors, are

registrants under the CSA. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.11. Under the CSA, pharmacy registrants are

required to “provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of

controlled substances.” See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a). In addition, 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) states,

“[t]he responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the

prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the

prescription.” Because pharmacies themselves are registrants under the CSA, the duty to prevent

diversion lies with the pharmacy entity, not the individual pharmacist alone.

679. The DEA, among others, has provided extensive guidance to pharmacies

213