Case 3:18-cv-00558-CRS Document 1 Filed 08/17/18 Page 1 of 299 PageID #: 1
[…] 720. Additionally, as “registrants” under Section 823, the Marketing Defendants were

also required to monitor, report, and prevent suspicious orders of controlled substances:

The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74; see also 21 C.F.R. § 1301.02 (“Any term used in this part shall have the definition set forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802) or part 1300 of this chapter.”); 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01 (“Registrant means any person who is registered pursuant to either section 303 or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 958).”

721. Like the Distributor Defendants, the Marketing Defendants breached these duties.

722. The Marketing Defendants had access to and possession of the information

necessary to monitor, report, and prevent suspicious orders and to prevent diversion. The