PUBLIC SAFETY Annual Security and Fire Safety Report 2017-2018
[…] "Dating" means a social relationship of a romantic nature. Factors that the court may consider when determining whether a dating relationship exists or existed include:

(A) the nature of the relationship; (B) the length of time the relationship has existed; (C) the frequency of interaction between the parties; (D) the length of time since the relationship was terminated, if applicable.”

13 V.S.A. § 1041. Definition

“As used in this subchapter, ‘family or household members’ means persons who are eligible for relief from abuse under chapter 21 of Title 15.”

13 V.S.A. § 1042. Domestic assault

“Any person who attempts to cause or wilfully or recklessly causes bodily injury to a family or household member, or wilfully causes a family or household member to fear imminent serious bodily injury shall be imprisoned not more than 18 months or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.”

13 V.S.A. § 1043. First degree aggravated domestic assault

“(a) A person commits the crime of first degree aggravated domestic assault if the person: