AGRICULTURE DECISIONS
[…] See 19 U.S.C. §§ 3512(c)(1)(A) & (B).

The URA also provides that "[n]o provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstances, that is inconsistent with any law of the United States, shall have effect," 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1), and "[n]othing in this act shall be construed to amend or modify any law of the United States, including any law relating to the protection of human, animal, or plant life or health." 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(2)(A)(i).

The Secretary nevertheless is required to base decisions involving imports and exports on sound science. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 7701(4) & 7751(e).