AGRICULTURE DECISIONS
[…] Specifically, Ohio challenges the regulations the Secretary promulgated under Section 605 of the FMIA and Section 465 of the PPIA. See 9 C.F.R. §§ 318.1(a), 318.1(h)(2), 381.145(a). Section 605 of the FMIA provides that [t]he Secretary may limit the entry of carcasses, parts of carcasses, meat and meat food products, and other materials into any [federally inspected] establishment . . ., under such conditions as he may prescribe to assure that allowing the entry of such articles into such inspected establishments will be consistent with the purposes of this [Act]. 21 U.S.C. § 605; see also id. § 465 ("The Secretary may limit the entry of poultry products and other materials into any [federally inspected] establishment, under such conditions as he may prescribe to assure that allowing the entry of such articles into such inspected establishments will be consistent with the purposes of this [Act].").