Northwestern University School of Law Northwestern University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] As a practical matter, then, it seems quite difficult to characterize the appointment practice as one in which the Chief acts for the Court in making appointments.

Nor does Freytag v. Commissioner support an argument that the Chief Justice should be deemed to act for the Supreme Court in making appointments.202 To be sure, the statute in Freytag authorized the Chief Judge of the Tax Court to appoint special judges, and the Supreme Court upheld the statute after concluding

199 See supra pp. 200 See supra pp. 201 See 28 U.S.C. § 601 (defining the powers of the AO’s Director and providing that the Director shall be “appointed and subject to removal by the Chief Justice of the United States, after consulting with the Judicial Conference”). 202 See Freytag v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 501 U.S. 868 (1991). Pfander 45

that the Tax Court qualified as a court of law within the meaning of Article II. The conclusion has helped to persuade scholars to equate the appointment power of a court with that of its chief judge.