Northwestern University School of Law Northwestern University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Id. at 1623-24 n. 211. 34 Id. at 1623 n. 210 (describing the “many nonadjudicative responsibilities” of Mark Cannon and the close and confidential relationship he held with Chief Justice Burger). 35 See id. at 1597 n. 80-81 (finding that though statute only grants the Chief Justice authority to appoint members of the Standing Committee, the Chief Justice appoints members who sit on more than two dozen committees) 36 See Sessions, United States Courts, http://www.uscourts.gov/FederalCourts/JudicialConference/Sessions.aspx (last visited Jan. 28, 2012). 37 28 U.S.C. § 331 (2008) (“[the Chief Justice] shall preside at such conference which shall be known as the Judicial Conference”). 38 Id. § 331 39 See Frequently Asked Questions, United States Courts, http://www.uscourts.gov/Common/FAQS.aspx#conference (last visited Jan. 28, 2012) (“The seven-member Executive Committee of the Judicial Conference serves as the senior Pfander 9