Northwestern University School of Law Northwestern University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 31 28 U.S.C. § 621 (a)(1) (1996) (“the Chief Justice of the United States, who shall be the permanent Chairman of the Board”); 28 U.S.C. § 624 (2011) (“This Board is authorized…to appoint and fix the duties of the Director and the Deputy Director of the Federal Judicial Center, who shall serve at the pleasure of the board”). 32 See Resnik & Dilg, supra note 1, at 1590 n. 46 (discussing the creation of the administrative assistant position at Chief Justice Burger’s request through 28 U.S.C. § 677 (a)-(b) (2000)). 33 While Chief Justice Burger’s administrative assistant served from the creation of the position to the