Northwestern University School of Law Northwestern University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 140 The marshal was expected to serve as the federal analog to the state sheriff, serving writs and precepts, handling court funds and federal prisoners, and overseeing the federal census operation in the district. For an account of the early history of the marshal’s office, featuring a discussion of President Washington’s appointments, see Frederick S. Calhoun, THE LAWMEN: UNITED STATES MARSHALS AND THEIR DEPUTIES, 1789-1989 (1989); David S. Turk, A Brief Primer on the History of the U.S. Marshals Service, 55 Fed. Lawy. 26 (2008). 141 See 28 U.S.C. § 561 (a) (2006) (“There is hereby established a United States Marshals Service as a bureau within the Department of Justice”). 142 The decision to assign the power to appoint (and remove) marshals to the president may have reflected the conclusion that the execution of judgments was a matter for the executive branch of government. 143 See Act of Feb. 28, 1799, 1 Stat. 626, ch. 19 § 7 (declaring the “respective courts