Northwestern University School of Law Northwestern University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] See Ruger, FISA, supra note 1 at 243-45 n. 19, 21 (describing the statutory history of the eleven judge FISA Court and the three judge FISA Court of Review). 47 According to Ruger, the two FISA courts consider government requests for warrants under a specialized probable cause standard requiring a lesser showing of cause than that required under the Fourth Amendment standard. See Ruger, FISA, supra note 1, at 243-44 n. 15-16. 48 FISA Court judges are limited to serving a single, staggered term. 50 USC § 1803 (d) (2010). See Ruger, FISA, supra note 1, at 244 n. 18. 49 See 50 USC § 1803 (a) (2010) (“The Chief Justice . . . shall designate 11 district court judges . . . of whom no fewer than 3 shall reside within 20 miles of the District of Columbia who shall constitute a court”). 50 28 USC § 1407 (2000) (“The judicial panel on multidistrict litigation shall consist of seven circuit and district judges designated from time to time by the Chief Justice”); for the appointment provisions of the Alien and Terrorist Removal Court, see 8 USC § 1532 (a) (1996) (“ The Chief Justice . . . shall publicly designate 5 district court judges from 5 of the United States judicial circuits”). Pfander 11