Pay No Attention to That Man Behind the Curtain: Concealment, Revelation, and the Question of Food Safety
[…] In other words, American housewives and cooks normally are not ignorant or stupid and their methods of preparing and cooking of food do not ordinarily result in [S]almonellosis. Id. Although the court did not itself rule on whether the USDA could declare Salmonella to be a declarant under the FMIA, the USDA would subsequently act as if that was what had occurred, doing so as a means of justifying its inaction in combatting Salmonella. 13. 9 C.F.R. § 317.2(l)(2) (2015). The safe handling instructions “shall accompany every meat or meat product . . . destined for household consumers, hotels, restaurants, or similar institutions and shall appear on the label.” 9 C.F.R. § 317.2(l)(1)(i) (2015).