Pay No Attention to That Man Behind the Curtain: Concealment, Revelation, and the Question of Food Safety
[…] FOOD DRUG COSMETIC L.J. 5, 9 (1982) (noting that the release of a report commissioned by President Roosevelt—the Neill–Reynolds Report—did as much to hurt meat sales (“cut in half”) and increase industry support for passage of the Act); Arlene Finger Kan- tor, Upton Sinclair and the Pure Food and Drugs Act of 1906: “I Aimed at the Public’s Heart and By Accident I Hit It in the Stomach”, 66 AM. J. PUB. HEALTH 1202, 1202–05 (1976) (noting that public reaction to the Neill–Reynolds report helped assure passage of the laws). 22. For the statutory provision governing the mark of inspection, see 21 U.S.C. § 606 (declar- ing that “inspectors shall mark, stamp, tag, or label as ‘Inspected and passed’ all such products found to be not adulterated; and said inspectors shall label, mark, stamp, or tag as ‘Inspected and con- demned’ all such products found adulterated”). 23. Regier, supra note 21, at 15. During the Senate debate, one senator memorably declared, “The most loathsome and slimy criminal that curses the earth is the one that adulterates food.” Id.