IV. Motions in Limine [§ 2.1]
[…] The argument section of the motion or brief should be concise and limited to a succinct discussion of the applicable rules of evidence. D. Types [§ 2.5] 1. Exclude Evidence [§ 2.6] Although this section is not designed as an exhaustive study of the Wisconsin Rules of Evidence, it can be stated that most motions in limine seeking to exclude evidence fall under two rules. Under section 904.03, relevant evidence may be excluded on the grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time. That is, evidence—even if relevant—may be excluded in the court’s discretion if its “probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Wis. Stat. § 904.03. Practice Tip. A motion in limine that seeks to exclude evidence on grounds of lack of relevance should also refer to section 904.03 as the basis of a secondary attack on the evidence.